Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Estimating Fetal Weight Through Ultrasound

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Australia
    Posts
    8,980

    Default Estimating Fetal Weight Through Ultrasound

    Take a look at this position statement from the Australiasian Society for Ultrasound In Medicine which concludes:

    "No formula for estimating fetal weight has achieved an accuracy which enables us to recommend its use".



    http://www.asum.com.au/open/P&S/d7_policy.pdf
    Kelly xx

    Creator of BellyBelly.com.au, doula, writer and mother of three amazing children

    BellyBelly Birth & Early Parenting Immersion - Find out how to have a BETTER, more confident birth experience... guaranteed!
    Want To Be A Doula? Everything You Need To Know

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Beautiful Adelaide!
    Posts
    2,877

    Default

    Ha ha......my GF whose hubby is a radiologist mentioned this to me the other day......

    And if anyone wants anecdotal proof: my DS was "measured" at 38 weeks and it was "guesstimated" he would be close to 10lb. He came out at 6lb13oz. Over 3lb difference....which is a massive inaccuracy..........

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    in a house!
    Posts
    6,125

    Default

    you definitely hear of major 'miscalculations' all the time. Why do they bother?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    I hear that their estimates are about as accurate as Melbourne weather forcasts!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Berwick, Melbourne
    Posts
    947

    Default

    lol Yael - as said, why bother!! My OB doesn't guestimate, he just says average weight! With differences of up to 3 pounds I can see why!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    11,171

    Default

    Zander was supposed to be around 7lb & he turned out to be 8lb 14oz so pretty close to a 2lb difference there as well! I just can't believe they all keep doing it even though they know it's inaccurate.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    382

    Default

    Gussy was estimated as 1000g the morning before his birth and he was 1010g!

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,814

    Default

    NIce timing Kelly, especially since my 32wk old bubby was apparently 3kgs already

    My OB wasn't worried - he said they're usually inaccurate, and no reason to change our birth plans because of it.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Moura, QLD, Australia
    Posts
    3,754

    Default

    jack was supposed to be 9lbs 9 oz a week before he was boirn he weighed 8lbs 12 oz apparentlt it can be 1lb either way so jack was in there

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    on the move.....
    Posts
    2,745

    Default

    Hmmm. this is relevant to me as I am going for an ultrasound on Tuesday because they think he may be a little too big (my measurements are 37cm at 34 weeks). So I will see what they say about it. I really want a natural birth and would hate to be convinced to do otherwise and then find out the baby was a normal size.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Beautiful Adelaide!
    Posts
    2,877

    Default

    Krysalyss.......my advice, having been placed in the same situation you are in when I was pg with my son, would be to hold your ground and be confident that you can birth naturally: don't let them scare you!!

    I was induced with my son Charlie, as they said he would be "so big" and whilst I still had an awesome birth with him, the induction meant a fast and furious labour that wasn't as perfectly paced as my elder daughter Olivia's labour or my youngest daughter Lexie's labour........

    Charlie was induced at 38 weeks and I gave birth standing up vaginally with no other pain-relief and no tears or stitches andin hindsight, I just shouldn't have agreed to the induction.......(as I said, it was still a fantastic birth, but I do wish I had not "believed" the "guestimate", as it was totally inaccurate!)

    Best of luck!

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    VIC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    Ashlea was guessed to be 6lb 8oz and she was born 6lb 5oz so that was pretty accurate!

  13. #13
    babymuddle Guest

    Default

    all through my preg with ds i was continually told that he was small for weight. at about 38wks they actually took us on a tour of the neo natal unit and showed us small babies and said that he would be on oxygen for two days. needless to say i was racked with guilt over what i had done wrong to cause this, i didn't drink,smoke etc etc. delivery day arrived two weeks later and ds was born weighing 3.9kg (it's think thats about eight pounds). they even had the audascity to turn around and tell me that ds had gained over four pounds in the week since they're last scan and that it was my fault.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    377

    Default

    i was told twin 1 was - 5pound and twin 2 was - 3pound 4ounces at 36 weeks. Twin 1 (chanel) was born 5pound 4ounces and twin 2 (hannah) was born at 4pound 9ounces at 36 + 6 weeks. i cried for days as i thought shed have all sorts of problems becuase she was tiny. but the twins were born at good weights.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,814

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by babymuddle View Post
    they even had the audascity to turn around and tell me that ds had gained over four pounds in the week since they're last scan and that it was my fault.
    Of course! That's a far more logical explanation than the ultrasound guesstimate being inaccurate

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In Bankworld with Barbara
    Posts
    14,222

    Default

    I think it is hillarous that they even try and they are so convinced that they are right sometimes kwim? Too proud to admit they could be wrong too. I have never had a late enough scan to know that sort of thing, but I could tell that Erin was smaller than the other two in length (52cm) cause she just didn't feel as big, but even though Lindsay and Paige (56 and 57cm) were really long, they could have been long 6lbs' too.

    In the great big scheme of things, once the baby is in there, it has to come out one way or another and the size isn't going to make one lick of difference if you ask me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •