Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 19 to 30 of 30

Thread: Help interpreting HCG results - please!

  1. #19

    Default

    Bindy - OMG what a result! I had to read your message twice to make sure I really did read 7228 - that is amazing! Huge Congrats to you!



    Renstar - congrats to you too! So great to hear that your results are coming along perfectly. It's exciting to be in the same boat as others isn't it?! I'm not sure how to move over to the January 16-31 thread but I'l' work it out!

    Good luck to everyone and lots of sticky vibes.

  2. #20

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Hi Lits,

    When you work out the 16-31 Jan thread can you direct me there too?

  3. #21

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2

    Smile Hi ladies

    Hi everyone,

    Woow this is a positive place to be. You are all doing so well.

    Bindy, how many weeks are you now? I am sure I worked with your Husband so I am thrilled things are going so well for you.

    They say 'good things come to those that wait'

    Crickey......the waiting can be nerve wracking though!

    Anyway, take care all.

    Lots of Love

    Maxxie

  4. #22

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Hi Maxxie,

    Wow what a surprise! Yes you did work with Bruce some years ago. We are now nearly 20 weeks pg and just found out we are expecting a little girl! We are so thrilled.

    Anyway do stay in touch and drop us an email or thread every now and then.

    Take care and sending you a big

    Love Bindy, Bruce and Princess Jumping Bean

  5. #23

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Hi all,

    Can anyone interprete these for me?

    4/10 - Embryo Transfer
    17/10 - around 400 HCG (can't remember exact figure)
    20/10 - 425 HCG
    22/10 - 349 HCG

    I heard the minimum should be 2000 so I don't think I have been successful. I had another test today and am waiting for the result. Unless it has sharply increased, I doubt it has worked.

    Can anyone help me?

    Thanks,
    Spring

  6. #24

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2

    Smile HCG

    Hi Spring

    Honey at day 14 mine was 65 and I was carrying twins so you are way ahead of the game!

    CONGRATULATIONS and take good care of yourself.

    Love

    Maxxie xox

  7. #25

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Maxxie,
    You have given me some hope thank you so much! I am still concerned however because I had spotting last wed and today. Not sure if it has to do with my severe OHSS or what.

    Thanks for your response. I would appreciate anyone else to respond who has also had success with figures like these:

    4/10 - Embryo Transfer
    17/10 - around 400 HCG (can't remember exact figure)
    20/10 - 425 HCG
    22/10 - 349 HCG (they dropped)

    Thanks!

  8. #26

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    A Nestle Free Zone... What about YOU?
    Posts
    5,387

    Default

    Spring - I am hoping things work out for you...

    HCG should double every 48 hours - but stranger things have happened...

  9. #27

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    273

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spring View Post
    Hi all,

    Can anyone interprete these for me?

    4/10 - Embryo Transfer
    17/10 - around 400 HCG (can't remember exact figure)
    20/10 - 425 HCG
    22/10 - 349 HCG

    Spring
    Hi spring,

    Sorry, I hope that things will improve for you but for the hcg level to not increase is a worrying sign. In July I was pg with a hcg level of 102, 4 day later it only increased very minimally and then a few days later later it dropped. Our little bub was m/c just over 5 weeks.
    Last edited by Kahlan; October 27th, 2008 at 02:56 PM.

  10. #28

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Kahlan,

    Thank you for sharing this with me. I am very sorry about your experience. I too feel that a similar thing might happen with me. It is only my first cycle but it just doesn't feel promising.

  11. #29

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    On the edge of Crazytown
    Posts
    1,184

    Default

    Honey. my hcg never doubled. it would rise only by 20 - 30 % each time, and my progesterone was also very low. My doc said at 6 weeks " dont get too excited things are not looking great". I had bleeding on and off from weeks 6 to 10.

    BUT>>>> my bub is FINE!. Its all good. and now we are cruizing along.

    I know its hard to relax and be positive, but just do your best. These tiny little beings can be a lot tougher than we imagine. All the best. xx

  12. #30

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    60

    Default

    My fears turned to reality yesterday afternoon. After 4 low HCG blood tests and 9 days late for AF my HCG dropped down to 45. I am now getting AF

    I'm really angry. I had (and still suffering from) severe OHSS and without knowing all the risks, had a fresh ET. If I had of known what I know now, I would have done a FET. I wouldn't have gone through so much pain and I might have had more success.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Frustration over test results
    By wishingbaby in forum Long Term TTC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 21st, 2008, 10:55 AM
  2. results - how long until i see them?
    By Emma1979 in forum Diet, Weight Loss & Exercise
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 5th, 2008, 02:04 AM
  3. Confused about hormone BT results
    By satya in forum Conception General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 18th, 2007, 06:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •