Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Low HCG level and BFP?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    43

    Question Low HCG level and BFP?

    I'm currently at the end of my 2WW and had my blood test this morning after a anxious and loooong 2 weeks. The results came back inconclusive as my hcg level was only 35 and they said it needed to be above 80. So they said I may or may not be pregnant and have to go back for another bloodtest on Tuesday.

    Has anyone ever had a low hcg level that has risen after a few days and become a BFP?

    I'm going crazy having to wait another 4 days.



    TIA

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    in lactation land
    Posts
    3,776

    Default

    hi hun, wishing you loads of luck. i had a look and found an old thread that may be useful for you here. hang in there and i hope it is the best result for you on Tuesday.

  3. #3
    cybert369 Guest

    Default

    Lj , I too am in the same boat, my hcg numbers dont seem to be increasing as much as they should. I go in on Monday to get another blood test (3rd) and a scan to see if it is an ectopic pregnancy. I know exactly how you feel.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,256

    Default

    Lj- :hugs: My friend she had a HCG of 36 so they pretty much said the same thing, the next weeks she went back and it had only gone up to 186 or 189 so she had to keep on having tests everyweek.. she now has a 4 yr old boy!! So there is hope..

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dunedin New zealand
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    fingers crossed

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    outer South East Melbourne
    Posts
    2,881

    Default

    My experience with a low level was not a positive one. Mine came in at 21 (which was considered pregnant by the lab as was anything over 5) and then 3 days later it was 11 and I m/c the day after I got the results. I do have a history of early miscarriage though.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Thanks for your replies and words of encouragement, it's great to hear of some positives and examples of what others have been through in the same situation. Thanks also Dusty for finding the link for me.

    I think it's now all over for me as I started bleeding on Friday night which hasn't stopped. I did a HPT on Saturday morning which came up BFP but then did another Sunday night which was BFN. I know this was only my first attempt at IVF, but I felt so confident and am devastated that it hasn't worked. I'm not sure if it means that I did get pregnant and have had an early miscarriage or if it means I wasn't really pregnant!

    Good luck today Cybert, I hope your levels have surged and you have a good result.

  8. #8
    blizzy Guest

    Default

    LJ, the EXACT same thing happened to me the week before

    I was getting +HPT since the thursday, got a HCG of 76 on Sat, my clinic told me to be cautious, i had already been bleeding for about 14 hours. I had a follow up bloods on the Monday and my HCG was down to 18.

    They dropped extremely quickly.

    Did they happen to tell you what your progesterone was?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    in lactation land
    Posts
    3,776

    Default

    oh LJ i am so sorry hun it sounds like you had some semblance of an early implantation or chemical pg. sushee may know a bit more if she is around.
    blizzy hugs to you too hun i am sorry

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Blizzy, I'm sorry to hear you went through the same thing. It's devasting to get your hopes up with a BFP (even with a low hcg level) and then to find out its negative. I'm sure things happen for a reason but it doesn't make it any easier.
    Last Friday my hcg was 35, but they didn't tell me my progesterone. Today I had another blood test and my hcg had dropped to 1 and my progesterone was 14. They said the progesterone was a bit high (normal level with a BFN should be under 6) but they weren't concerned.

    Thanks again Dusty for your kind words. I know friends and family mean well when they offer support by saying it will work next time or lots of people have trouble, but they really don't understand what we go through with IVF. As much as I appreciate their suppport, I find so much more comfort here knowing others understand.

    Hopefully the New Year will bring joy for us all.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    in lactation land
    Posts
    3,776

    Default

    LJ 2008 is supposed to be an auspicious year! xx

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,256

    Default

    Im so sorry dusty :hugs:

  13. #13

    Default

    LJ - i'm so sorry for what's just happened :hugs: it sounds like you were pregnant and it was a very early m/c (chem pregnancy) this happened to me last month and i was totally devastated because it was my first ever BFP and i had gotten 3 of them over a few days then a BFN and BT came back saying i only had 4 miu hcg in my blood! it was hard to accept my symptoms also disappeared very quickly also. that was hard to deal with too. it's hard because you get your hopes up so much don't you?? its very confusing

    I got a BFP Sunday with FMU and then a BFN today with FMU (diff test) so i have NO idea what is going on and i'm so so so scared it's all happening again to me. Like last month It all seems to be so hit and miss with me....I hope your AF is really fast so you can start trying again. :hugs: all the very best

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2,912

    Default

    This is one of the hardest parts of IVF - getting a BFP but with the knowledge that it may not last.

    My third and fourth IVF cycle ended in this way and i am still chasing a BFP.

    Hope you are doing better today

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    outer South East Melbourne
    Posts
    2,881

    Default

    So sorry to hear of your early loss LJ. Just try to keep positive..... you will get there.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rural England
    Posts
    855

    Default

    LJ, I'm sorry to hear of your disappointment. It's cruel when there is no clear answer - it twists with your emotions and mental state.
    Also, blizzy, pitapata, I know you've gone through the same thing so I feel very much for you too.
    Renstar, thinking of you :hugs:

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Thanks everyone. I'm sorry to hear that I'm not alone in what happened. I didn't expect or even realise that it was a possibility to have a BFP and then a couple of days later to find out that it BFN.

    One minute I think well at least it wasn't an outright BFN and therefore maybe I have hope for the future / next cycle cause it did implant (if only briefly) or to be concerned if maybe theres a reason that it didn't stick and that I may always have the same problem IYKWIM??

    Pitapata, I'm so sorry that you have been through this also. I hope you have a great holiday when you go home for Christmas.

    Good luck with your blood test results Renstar, I wish you all the best :hugs:

  18. #18

    Default

    LJ - I am so sorry to hear that things didn't work out for you. I am in a very similar situation to yours and like you, it is comforting to know that someone else is going through the same thing. I am also experiencing my first cycle of IVF and all the associated emotions... My TWW was to end on Friday but on Tuesday I got AF.. I called my specialist and he said to continue as normal if the bleeding was light and wait for the BT on Friday. If the bleeding got heavy, to do a HPT. Wednesday things were not looking good so we did a HPT which was a BFP, did another test which showed the same. My emotions were pretty raw at that stage but I managed to survive until Friday. The BT on Friday showed a HCG level of 70 which is fairly low but a normal progesterone level. My specialist is not confident that the pregnancy will continue with the bleeding. Now, I have to wait until Wednesday to do another BT to see whether the HCG rises at all. I am not confident particularly as the bleeding increased today along with quite painful cramping! Fun! The hardest thing for me is the waiting... (and the fact that all this is happening right before xmas! Great pressie hey!)
    My DH and I also have the added problem that none of our embro's survived to be frozen. We only got the 1 blast (which is in me) from the 10 fertilised embryo's. Considering our age and the fact that my only prob seemed to be PCOS, I am getting really concerned that there is something wrong with my eggs or our genetics... My specialist says that we will probably need to go through more tests to look at our genetics etc to try and find out why my results were so poor.
    I never thought IVF would be this tough actually. I think my DH and I will give IVF one more shot and then look to other options such as Natural Therapy's. So, the big wait is on until Wednesday now although I believe I already know what has happened so at least I am somewhat mentally prepared.

    Does anyone know of any support groups in Brisbane (southside!) for those going through IVF?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •